The Minnesota Local Road Research Board (L
[…] This report documents complaints made to the Minnesota Department of Transportation against special transportation service providers. Minnesota Statutes (2010), section 174.30, subdivision 9, requires the Commissioner of Transportation to submit this report by Jan. 15 of every odd-numbered year. Mn/DOT regulates the transportation activities of providers of special transportation service, which is defined in Minnesota Statutes, section 174.29, subdivision 1, as “motor vehicle transportation provided on a regular basis by a public or private entity or person that is designed exclusively or primarily to service individuals who are elderly or disabled and who are unable to use regular means of transportation but do not require ambulance service…”
The Americans with Disabilities Act mandates that communities with federally subsidized public transit systems must offer on-demand paratransit services for people with disabilities.